2016 Lucie Technical Awards

finalists & winners

 

Best Instant Camera

*WINNER: Fujifilm INSTAX Mini 70

IMPOSSIBLE I-1

Lomo’Instant Wide

MiNT InstantFlex TL 70 2.0

Polaroid Snap Touch

 

Best Action Camera

*WINNER: Olympus Stylus Tough TG-Tracker

Drift Compass

RICOH WG-M2

Xiaomi Yi 4K Action Camera

 

Best Small Format System Camera

*WINNER: Nikon D500

Canon EOS 80D

Fujifilm X-Pro2

Olympus PEN-F

Panasonic Lumix GX85

Sony a6300

 

Best Fixed-Lens Compact Camera

*WINNER: Sony RX1R II

Canon PowerShot G7X Mark II

Fujifilm X70

Panasonic Lumix DMC-ZS100

 

Best Full Frame System Camera

*WINNER: Nikon D5

Canon EOS-1D X Mark II

Leica M (Typ 262)

Leica SL (Typ 601)

Pentax K-1

 

Best Medium Format System Camera

*WINNER: Phase One XF 100MP

Hasselblad H6D-50c

 

 

Best Camera Bag

*WINNER: Lowepro StreetLine BP 250

Fujifilm X Series Domke F-803

Manfrotto Pro Light RedBee-210 Backpack

MindShift Gear UltraLight Dual 36L

Peak Design Everyday Messenger 13″

Tenba Cooper 13 Slim

 

Best Speedlight

*WINNER: Canon Speedlite 600EX II-RT

Fujifilm EF-X500

Nikon Speedlight SB-5000

Nissin i60A

Sigma Electronic Flash EF-630

 

Best Standard Zoom Lens

*WINNER: Sigma 50-100mm F1.8 DC HSM Art

Canon EF-S 18-135mm f/3.5-5.6 IS USM

HD PENTAX-D FA 28-105mm F3.5-5.6ED DC WR

Leica Vario-Elmarit-SL 24-90 mm f/2.8-4 ASPH.

Schneider Kreuznach 40-80mm LS f/4.0-5.6

Sony FE 24-70mm f/2.8 GM

 

Best Telephoto Prime Lens

*WINNER: AF-S Nikkor 105mm f/1.4E ED

Olympus M.ZUIKO Digital ED 300mm f/4.0 IS PRO

Sony FE 85mmf/4 GM

Tamron SP 85mm F/1.8 Di VC USD

 

Best Telephoto Zoom Lens

*WINNER: Sony FE 70-200mm f/2.8 GM OSS

Fujinon XF100-400 f/4.5-5.6 R LM OIS WR

Leica APO-Vario-Elmarit-SL 90-280 mm f/2.8-4

Panasonic Leica DG Vario-Elmar 100-400mm f/4-6.3 ASPH.

Sony FE 70-300mm F4.5-5.6 G OSS

 

Best Wide Angle Prime Lens

*WINNER: Sigma 20mm f/1.4 DG HSM Art

Fujinon XF35mmF2 f/2.0 R WR

Leica Summicron-M 28 mm f/2.0 ASPH

Leica Summilux-TL 35mm f/1.4 ASPH

Sigma 30mm f/1.4 DC DN Contemporary

 

Best Continuous Light Source

*WINNER: Fiilex Matrix

Adaptalux

F&V UltraColor Z400S Soft Bi-Color LED Panel

Fluotec VegaLux 300

Yongnuo YN360

 

Best Light Modifier

*WINNER: Profoto OCF Beauty Dish

Chimera Lighting TECH Multi Bracket with OctaTECH Lightbank

Lastolite Ezybounce Bounce Card

Phottix Spartan Beauty Dish

Rapid Box Beauty Dish

 

Best Large Format Inkjet Printer

*WINNER:Epson SureColor P8000

Canon imagePROGRAF PRO 2000

Canon imagePROGRAF PRO 4000

Epson SureColor P6000

 

 

Best Photo Editing Software

*WINNER:  Adobe Photoshop CC (2015.5)

Adobe Lightroom 6.6

Capture One Pro 9

DxO OpticsPro 11

ON1 Photo 10

 

Best Software Plugin

*WINNER: Alien Skin Exposure X

Macphun Creative Kit 2016

PortraitPro v15

ShotFlow One

Topaz DeNoise 6

 

Best Industrial Design

*WINNER: DJI Phantom 4

Broncolor Siros L Monolights

HoldFast Gear Sightseer Backpack

Olympus PEN-F